Anlex logo

Program(s) / Country info

Immigration Programs for the Bulgaria

Bulgarian Investment Program

About the Program

Key Features:

  • It’s a program for you and your family under only one application.
  • Obtain your permanent residency around 6 months from your application.
  • One year after you become a permanent resident and double your investment, you can then apply for a Bulgarian citizenship.
  • No age limit, language, education or working experience requirements.
  • Investing in a Bulgarian government bond is both safe and stable.
  • Enjoy an outstanding education and medical welfare.
  • The profit tax and personal income tax rate is only 10%.

Eligibility Requirements for Applicants

  • Made the required investment.
  • The applicant and his/her family must go to the Bulgarian Embassy to apply for Visa D.
  • Upon receipt of Visa D, the applicant and their family must travel to Bulgaria to submit a Permanent Resident application.

Investment Options

Option 1: Full Amount

  • The applicant must invest at least EURO512,000 to purchase a Bulgarian Government Bond, then the applicant can submit his/her application for a Permanent Residency;
  • 1 year after an applicant becomes a Permanent Resident, he/she has to further invest another EURO512,000 to purchase a Bulgarian Government Bond, then he/she can apply for a Bulgarian Citizenship under the fast-track and special contribution program.

Option 2: Loan Arrangement

The applicant may obtain a loan of EURO1,024,000 from a Bulgarian bank to purchase a Bulgarian bond. The applicant must pay the bank interest and processing fees in advance.

Option 3: Insurance

The applicant may choose to purchase a designated life insurance plan and the premium (investment) is EURO1,500,000. Based on the life insurance plan as an investment product (invested in the Bulgarian Government Bond), you may also qualify for Bulgaria immigration.

Procedures

Review of documentation → Make your first installment in the investment → Prepare and submit the application for Visa D of the applicant → Obtain the applicant’s Visa D → The applicant travels to Bulgaria to submit an application for the  permanent resident → The applicant receives his/her permanent resident identity card → Prepare and submit the application for Visa D of the family members → Family members travel to Bulgaria to submit an application for the permanent resident → Family members receive their permanent resident identity cards → The applicant make the further investment after one year → The applicant and family members apply for the Bulgarian Citizenship

It normally takes 18 to 24 months to process an application for immigration to Europe, but some queries may be raised during the assessment; so, the processing time may be longer. The application requirements and procedures should be used as a reference only. These may change from time to time because of the amendment of the related laws.

* All applicants and their dependents must be able to obtain the Certificate of No Criminal Conviction and pass the medical examination

For a FREE assessment, please contact us today to make an appointment. *For further information, to receive our detailed program information or to make an appointment today, please contact us at +852 2522 9222.

Please contact us for further information or make an appointment for free assessment!

 

Send us your request

We are more than happy to understand your needs and provide you with a perfect solution. Please contact us or leave your message here:

*required fields
Send