Anlex logo

Program(s) / Country info

Immigration Programs for the Hong Kong

General Employment Policy

About the Program

If the applicant has a post-secondary education qualification and has some special skills, knowledge or experience, which are not readily available in Hong Kong, or if the applicant is a world-class talent, as well as being employed by a company in Hong Kong, then he/she may apply for a work visa (or ‘employment permit’) to work in Hong Kong under the General Employment Policy.

Eligibility Requirements for Applicants

  • The applicant must have a post-secondary education qualification or can demonstrate an outstanding skill and/or achievement in their profession.
  • The applicant must be employed by an operating company in Hong Kong.
  • The applicant must prove the employing company needs their talent, and that it’s a vital component of that Hong Kong work industry.
  • The salary and fringe benefits of the offered employment are prevailing market levels for the same position in Hong Kong.

Procedures

Review of documentation → Submit application → Application being processed → Result of application

It normally takes 4 to 6 weeks to process an application for a Hong Kong work visa by the Immigration Department, but more queries might be raised during the assessment; the processing time may be longer. The application requirements and procedures are for reference only. It may be changed from time to time because of the amendment of the related laws.

 

Investment (Establish/Join in Business)

About the Program

This program is for someone who wishes to invest, to establish or join in an existing business in Hong Kong.

Eligibility for Applicant

  • establish a new business, to invest or join in an existing business in Hong Kong
  • prove the applicant has sufficient funds to operate the business
  • have good experience and capability to manage the business
  • be able to make substantial contributions to the economy of Hong Kong

Procedures

Review of documentation → Submit application → Application being processed → Result of application

It normally takes 4 to 6 weeks to process the application by The Immigration Department, but there might be some more queries raised during the assessment, the processing time may be longer. The application requirements and procedures are for reference only. It may be changed from time to time because of the amendment of the related laws.

 

Send us your request

We are more than happy to understand your needs and provide you with a perfect solution. Please contact us or leave your message here:

*required fields
Send